Nov
Dec
Jan-Jun 2018
Jul-Dec 2018

 

Dance Diary here (PDF)

Last Updated 14-November-2017

Bottom

Top

Day Date Band Location Contact email website Cost Other info Spare Dance type Map SatNav
Tue 14-Nov-17 All the Right Notes ! Headingley Parish Hall, St Michael's Road, Leeds, LS6 3AW 01535 642 684 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.30 pm.   CONTRA map 53.819016,-1.577498
Tue 14-Nov-17 recorded music Leeds Irish Centre, York Road, Leeds, LS9 9NT  07585 962 002 (Caleb) or 07731 376 773 (Aizlynn) email website FREE 8.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 53.797267, -1.514808
Tue 14-Nov-17 CD's Darby & Joan Hall, Finkle Street, Cottingham, HU16 4AZ Jan Gray 01482 840637 or 01482 509751 Keith email website £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Hull Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.781011, -0.415920
Tue 14-Nov-17   Worsall Village Hall, Church Lane, Worsall, TS15 9QB 01642 712056 email website £1.50 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Worsall FDG   CLUB map 54.480347,-1.395175
Wed 15-Nov-17 Ron Darnborough & Philip Wright Band  RAFA Club, Cambridge Street, Batley, WF17 5JH.     website £1.50 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Yorkshire Mixtures Folk Dance Club.   CLUB map 53.713149,-1.634672
Wed 15-Nov-17   Moortown Baptist Church,204 King Lane LS17 6AA Christine  0113 2680266  email   £2.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm.    CLUB map 53.843434, -1.545116
Wed 15-Nov-17 Recorded music Adlington Village Hall, Mill Lane, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4LF 01625 875309 Reg email website £1.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Adlington FDC   CLUB map 53.320466,-2.136782
Thu 16-Nov-17   Wibsey Primary School. North Road, Wibsey, Bradford, BD6 1TR  Keith McDermott 01274 494899.     £1.80 Term time only 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Wibsey Primary Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.767816,-1.777099
Thu 16-Nov-17 Recorded and live music Moor Allerton Sports and Social Centre, Stonegate Road (opposite Fire Station), Leeds LS17 6EL Ian Willson 01423 505006 email website £3.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm. Loidis International Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.846172,-1.536969
Thu 16-Nov-17 Recorded music and occasional live music.  Scout Hall, Wetherby Road, Knaresborough, HG5 8LQ Jean Moore 01937 833004 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Beginners Welcome. Knaresborough Country Dance Club.    CLUB map 54.005102,-1.454216
Thu 16-Nov-17 caller John Turner Village Hall, Chilworth, Nr Southampton, SO16 7JZ      website   8.00 pm   CONTRA map 50.96422,-1.416381
Fri 17-Nov-17 recorded music & Shirley Dixon and invited callers Wrenthorpe Community Association village hall, Wrenthorpe Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, WF2 0NE  Shirley 01924 361530 email website £3.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Wrenthorpe FDC    CLUB map 53.69839,-1.525667
Fri 17-Nov-17 Janet Barclay & Blind Panic Littlethorpe Village Hall, Littlethorpe Lane, HG4 3LG Les or Janet Barclay 01765 604354 email website £3.00 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Highside Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 54.118707, -1.507515
Fri 17-Nov-17   The Reading Room, Upper Hibbert Lane, Hawk Green, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7HX
0161 427 4430 or 012260 252594   website £1.50 8.00 pm. Hawk Green FDC   CLUB map 53.382944,-2.062667
Fri 17-Nov-17 x The Ridge (Dovedale), The Ranmoor Village, Shore Lane, Sheffield, S10 3AY   email website £3.00 8.00 pm. SUCS. Doctor Who Ceilidh      map 53.373982, -1.515768
Fri 17-Nov-17 Ceddes Folk The Fellowship Hall, West Street, Yarm on Tees TS15 9BT 07866 827333 or 01325 263569 email website £6.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm. Tees Valley Ceilidhs.     map 54.508716, -1.357090
Fri 17-Nov-17 Audacious (touring US band ) St Andrew's Hall, St Andrew's Road, Chesterton, CB4 1DH   email website £1.50 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Cambridge Contra   CONTRA map 52.214933, 0.140507
Fri 17-Nov-17 Wild Ride & Rhodri Davies and Mark Elvins  Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website £225.00 15th Annual Zesty Contra Weekend   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Sat 18-Nov-17 caller Keith McDermott.     Horton Bank Methodist Church, 891 Great Horton Road, Bradford, BD7 4AQ Keith McDermott 01274 494899. email website £4.00 2.00 - 6.15 pm. Playford-style tea dance. Bring snack. Optional costume dance.     CLUB map 53.775231,-1.798936
Sat 18-Nov-17 The Tenterhooks String Band & Sarah Clough Waring Green Community Centre, Marion Street, Brighouse, HD6 2AX. 01422 822 569 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.15 pm TBC   map 53.707004,-1.783853
Sat 18-Nov-17 Larry Unger and Audrey Knuth (USA) & Andrew Swaine Heeley Hall, Birkdale School, Oakholme Road, Sheffield, S10 3DH (entrance on Endcliffe Crescent)     website £9.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm Contra Dance   CONTRA map 53.374325, -1.505572
Sat 18-Nov-17 Wild Ride & Rhodri Davies and Mark Elvins  Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website £225.00 15th Annual Zesty Contra Weekend   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Sat 18-Nov-17 caller John Sweeney Hothfield Village Hall, Park Drive, Hothfield, Ashford TN26 1EQ   email website £5.00 8.00 - 11.00   CONTRA map 51.169828, 0.819045
Sun 19-Nov-17 Beneath the Clock Addingham Memorial Hall near Ilkley, LS29 0PD Jennie Ellison 01535 664 634 or Trevor Kipling 01756 794 924     £3.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Addingham Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.94366,-1.880808
Sun 19-Nov-17 Les Barclay and Tony Whitehead & recorded music Littlethorpe Village Hall, Littlethorpe Lane, HG4 3LG Les or Janet Barclay 01765 604354 email website £2.50 2.30 - 5.30 pm. Highside Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 54.118707, -1.507515
Sun 19-Nov-17 Paul Young Clements Hall, Nunthorpe Road, York, YO23 1BW 07776 122746 email website £5.00 1.45 - 4.30 pm.     map 53.952787, -1.089348
Mon 20-Nov-17   Bowers Row Chapel, Allerton Bywater, LS26 8DF Rosemary 07578691096 or Roy 07576495180     £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Bring a cup.   CLUB map 53.753645, -1.391742
Mon 20-Nov-17 Holderness Folk Band Coniston Village Hall, Swine Lane. Coniston, Yorkshire HU11 4JS 01482 871271 Richard or 07752 587553 Mary email website £1.00 7.45 - 9.45 pm. Holderness Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.799778, -0.247269
Mon 20-Nov-17 TBC St Peters Community Centre, Storer Road, Loughborough, LE11 5EQ  0116 267 3966 (Roy) or 01530 223 957 (John) email website £2.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 52.77307,-1.217943
Tue 21-Nov-17 recorded music Leeds Irish Centre, York Road, Leeds, LS9 9NT  07585 962 002 (Caleb) or 07731 376 773 (Aizlynn) email website FREE 8.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 53.797267, -1.514808
Tue 21-Nov-17 CD's Darby & Joan Hall, Finkle Street, Cottingham, HU16 4AZ Jan Gray 01482 840637 or 01482 509751 Keith email website £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Hull Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.781011, -0.415920
Tue 21-Nov-17   Rode Heath Village Hall ST7 3SB  Les at 01270 764685 or Jim at 01270 749362   website £2.00 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Sandbach FDC.   CLUB map 53.109619, -2.287554
Tue 21-Nov-17   Worsall Village Hall, Church Lane, Worsall, TS15 9QB 01642 712056 email website £1.50 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Worsall FDG   CLUB map 54.480347,-1.395175
Wed 22-Nov-17 Dave Webster & HKJ Band  RAFA Club, Cambridge Street, Batley, WF17 5JH.     website £1.50 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Yorkshire Mixtures Folk Dance Club.   CLUB map 53.713149,-1.634672
Wed 22-Nov-17   Moortown Baptist Church,204 King Lane LS17 6AA Christine  0113 2680266  email   £2.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm.    CLUB map 53.843434, -1.545116
Wed 22-Nov-17 Recorded music Adlington Village Hall, Mill Lane, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4LF 01625 875309 Reg email website £1.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Adlington FDC   CLUB map 53.320466,-2.136782
Thu 23-Nov-17   Wibsey Primary School. North Road, Wibsey, Bradford, BD6 1TR  Keith McDermott 01274 494899.     £1.80 Term time only 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Wibsey Primary Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.767816,-1.777099
Thu 23-Nov-17 Recorded and live music Moor Allerton Sports and Social Centre, Stonegate Road (opposite Fire Station), Leeds LS17 6EL Ian Willson 01423 505006 email website £3.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm. Loidis International Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.846172,-1.536969
Thu 23-Nov-17 Recorded music and occasional live music.  Scout Hall, Wetherby Road, Knaresborough, HG5 8LQ Jean Moore 01937 833004 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Beginners Welcome. Knaresborough Country Dance Club.    CLUB map 54.005102,-1.454216
Fri 24-Nov-17 recorded music & Shirley Dixon and invited callers Wrenthorpe Community Association village hall, Wrenthorpe Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, WF2 0NE  Shirley 01924 361530 email website £3.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Wrenthorpe FDC    CLUB map 53.69839,-1.525667
Fri 24-Nov-17   The Reading Room, Upper Hibbert Lane, Hawk Green, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7HX
0161 427 4430 or 012260 252594   website £1.50 8.00 pm. Hawk Green FDC   CLUB map 53.382944,-2.062667
Sat 25-Nov-17 Robert Moir & Deo Volente  The Centre, 107 Park Lane, Poynton, STOCKPORT, SK12 1RB 01625 875309 Reg email website £10.00 7.30 pm. Adlington Folk Dance Club Pat Shaw's Centenary dance     map 53.348236,-2.115453
Sun 26-Nov-17 New Fox Band Railway Institute, 22 Queen Street, York YO22 1AD  07776 122746 email website £5.00 7.30 pm      map 53.9563,-1.092657
Sun 26-Nov-17 Bob Morgan & Nozzy (Oz and Nicci)           Elmdon Heath Hall, Birmingham, B91 2SF     website £9.00 2.00 - 5.45 pm. Brummie Contra series.   CONTRA map 52.421684, -1.767413
Mon 27-Nov-17 Augmented Chords Oatlands Mount Club, 1 Coronation Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 8BY Contact Jean and Bob Carter. 01423 863 433. email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.30 pm     map 53.978404, -1.530568
Mon 27-Nov-17   Bowers Row Chapel, Allerton Bywater, LS26 8DF Rosemary 07578691096 or Roy 07576495180     £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Bring a cup.   CLUB map 53.753645, -1.391742
Mon 27-Nov-17 Holderness Folk Band Coniston Village Hall, Swine Lane. Coniston, Yorkshire HU11 4JS 01482 871271 Richard or 07752 587553 Mary email website £1.00 7.45 - 9.45 pm. Holderness Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.799778, -0.247269
Mon 27-Nov-17 TBC St Peters Community Centre, Storer Road, Loughborough, LE11 5EQ  0116 267 3966 (Roy) or 01530 223 957 (John) email website £2.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 52.77307,-1.217943
Tue 28-Nov-17 All the Right Notes ! Headingley Parish Hall, St Michael's Road, Leeds, LS6 3AW 01535 642 684 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.30 pm.   CONTRA map 53.819016,-1.577498
Tue 28-Nov-17 recorded music Leeds Irish Centre, York Road, Leeds, LS9 9NT  07585 962 002 (Caleb) or 07731 376 773 (Aizlynn) email website FREE 8.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 53.797267, -1.514808
Tue 28-Nov-17 CD's Darby & Joan Hall, Finkle Street, Cottingham, HU16 4AZ Jan Gray 01482 840637 or 01482 509751 Keith email website £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Hull Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.781011, -0.415920
Tue 28-Nov-17   Worsall Village Hall, Church Lane, Worsall, TS15 9QB 01642 712056 email website £1.50 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Worsall FDG   CLUB map 54.480347,-1.395175
Tue 28-Nov-17 Barley Hop Christ Church Hall, South Street, Cockermouth, CA13 0EB.
01900 813229 email website £3.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Barley Hop ceilidh club. NEW VENUE CLUB map 54.662537, -3.367047
Wed 29-Nov-17 DIY night & Philip Wright Band  RAFA Club, Cambridge Street, Batley, WF17 5JH.     website £1.50 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Yorkshire Mixtures Folk Dance Club.   CLUB map 53.713149,-1.634672
Wed 29-Nov-17   Moortown Baptist Church,204 King Lane LS17 6AA Christine  0113 2680266  email   £2.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm.    CLUB map 53.843434, -1.545116
Wed 29-Nov-17 Recorded music Adlington Village Hall, Mill Lane, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4LF 01625 875309 Reg email website £1.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Adlington FDC   CLUB map 53.320466,-2.136782
Thu 30-Nov-17   Wibsey Primary School. North Road, Wibsey, Bradford, BD6 1TR  Keith McDermott 01274 494899.     £1.80 Term time only 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Wibsey Primary Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.767816,-1.777099
Thu 30-Nov-17 Recorded and live music Moor Allerton Sports and Social Centre, Stonegate Road (opposite Fire Station), Leeds LS17 6EL Ian Willson 01423 505006 email website £3.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm. Loidis International Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.846172,-1.536969
Thu 30-Nov-17 Recorded music and occasional live music.  Scout Hall, Wetherby Road, Knaresborough, HG5 8LQ Jean Moore 01937 833004 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Beginners Welcome. Knaresborough Country Dance Club.    CLUB map 54.005102,-1.454216

Top

Top

Fri 1-Dec-17 recorded music & Shirley Dixon and invited callers Wrenthorpe Community Association village hall, Wrenthorpe Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, WF2 0NE  Shirley 01924 361530 email website £3.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Wrenthorpe FDC    CLUB map 53.69839,-1.525667
Fri 1-Dec-17 Paula Green & CDs Littlethorpe Village Hall, Littlethorpe Lane, HG4 3LG Les or Janet Barclay 01765 604354 email website £3.00 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Highside Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 54.118707, -1.507515
Fri 1-Dec-17   The Reading Room, Upper Hibbert Lane, Hawk Green, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7HX
0161 427 4430 or 012260 252594   website £1.50 8.00 pm. Hawk Green FDC   CLUB map 53.382944,-2.062667
Fri 1-Dec-17   St Andrew's Hall, St Andrew's Road, Chesterton, CB4 1DH   email website £1.50 8.00 - 10.15 pm. Cambridge Contra   CONTRA map 52.214933, 0.140507
Sat 2-Dec-17 King Kontra & Geoff Cubitt St Chads Hall, Otley Road, Leeds, LS16 5JT Richard 07989 618550 or 01535 642684  email website £10 (£9) or £6 (£5) for  students. Reduced in advance 7.30 - 11.00 pm. Bar.  Leeds Contra Special CONTRA map 53.82861,  -1.584928
Sat 2-Dec-17 Shropshire Heroes & Dave Ball The Centre, 107 Park Lane, Poynton, STOCKPORT, SK12 1RB   email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm.     map 53.348236,-2.115453
Sat 2-Dec-17 Tony Whitehead & Stray Chords Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Mon 4-Dec-17   Bowers Row Chapel, Allerton Bywater, LS26 8DF Rosemary 07578691096 or Roy 07576495180     £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Bring a cup.   CLUB map 53.753645, -1.391742
Mon 4-Dec-17 Holderness Folk Band Coniston Village Hall, Swine Lane. Coniston, Yorkshire HU11 4JS 01482 871271 Richard or 07752 587553 Mary email website £1.00 7.45 - 9.45 pm. Holderness Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.799778, -0.247269
Mon 4-Dec-17 TBC St Peters Community Centre, Storer Road, Loughborough, LE11 5EQ  0116 267 3966 (Roy) or 01530 223 957 (John) email website £2.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 52.77307,-1.217943
Tue 5-Dec-17 recorded music Leeds Irish Centre, York Road, Leeds, LS9 9NT  07585 962 002 (Caleb) or 07731 376 773 (Aizlynn) email website FREE 8.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 53.797267, -1.514808
Tue 5-Dec-17 CD's Darby & Joan Hall, Finkle Street, Cottingham, HU16 4AZ Jan Gray 01482 840637 or 01482 509751 Keith email website £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Hull Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.781011, -0.415920
Tue 5-Dec-17   Rode Heath Village Hall ST7 3SB  Les at 01270 764685 or Jim at 01270 749362   website £2.00 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Sandbach FDC.   CLUB map 53.109619, -2.287554
Tue 5-Dec-17   Worsall Village Hall, Church Lane, Worsall, TS15 9QB 01642 712056 email website £1.50 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Worsall FDG   CLUB map 54.480347,-1.395175
Wed 6-Dec-17 Dave Webster & Philip Wright Band  RAFA Club, Cambridge Street, Batley, WF17 5JH.     website £1.50 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Yorkshire Mixtures Folk Dance Club.   CLUB map 53.713149,-1.634672
Wed 6-Dec-17   Moortown Baptist Church,204 King Lane LS17 6AA Christine  0113 2680266  email   £2.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm.    CLUB map 53.843434, -1.545116
Wed 6-Dec-17 Recorded music Adlington Village Hall, Mill Lane, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4LF 01625 875309 Reg email website £1.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Adlington FDC   CLUB map 53.320466,-2.136782
Thu 7-Dec-17   Wibsey Primary School. North Road, Wibsey, Bradford, BD6 1TR  Keith McDermott 01274 494899.     £1.80 Term time only 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Wibsey Primary Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.767816,-1.777099
Thu 7-Dec-17 Recorded and live music Moor Allerton Sports and Social Centre, Stonegate Road (opposite Fire Station), Leeds LS17 6EL Ian Willson 01423 505006 email website £3.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm. Loidis International Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.846172,-1.536969
Thu 7-Dec-17 Recorded music and occasional live music.  Scout Hall, Wetherby Road, Knaresborough, HG5 8LQ Jean Moore 01937 833004 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Beginners Welcome. Knaresborough Country Dance Club.    CLUB map 54.005102,-1.454216
Fri 8-Dec-17 recorded music & Shirley Dixon and invited callers Wrenthorpe Community Association village hall, Wrenthorpe Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, WF2 0NE  Shirley 01924 361530 email website £3.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Wrenthorpe FDC    CLUB map 53.69839,-1.525667
Fri 8-Dec-17   The Reading Room, Upper Hibbert Lane, Hawk Green, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7HX
0161 427 4430 or 012260 252594   website £1.50 8.00 pm. Hawk Green FDC   CLUB map 53.382944,-2.062667
Fri 8-Dec-17 x The Edge (High Tor), Endcliffe Student Village, 34 Endcliffe Crescent, Sheffield, S10 3ED   email website £3.00 8.00 pm. SUCS.Merry Cheilidhmas to us all!      map 53.372858,-1.508131
Fri 8-Dec-17 Recorded music & Jeremy Child  Countess Wear Village Hall, Exeter, EX2 6LB   email website £4.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm   CONTRA map 50.703422, -3.502040
Sat 9-Dec-17 Phoenix Ceilidh Band Holden Hall, Colne Road, Oakworth, BD22 7HY Brenda 01535 646 037 or 07749 226 361 email website £10.00 7.30 pm. Supper included. Fund raiser for Manorlands Sue Ryder hospice.     map 53.845637,-1.95061
Sat 9-Dec-17 The Offcuts Band & John Brown Victoria Hall, Ripponden, 212 Halifax Road, HX6 4BG Pauline and Steve 01422 823099 email   £5.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Village Christmas Barn Dance. R3S barn dances.     map 53.675127, -1.940819
Sat 9-Dec-17 Tumbling Tom & Les Ord and Fiona Rigg Kendal Town Hall, LA9 4DL   email website £9.00 7.15 - 11.15. Christmas Ceilidh with carols and Crook Morris & Kendal Revellers     map 54.326928, -2.747582
Sat 9-Dec-17 caller Terry Sugden Old Malton War Memorial Hall, Town Street, Old Malton, Malton, YO17 7HD 01944 758870 or 01904 760486       7.45 - 11.00 pm. Ryedale Folk Dance Club      CLUB map 54.144796, -0.777958
Sat 9-Dec-17 Vertical Expression & Rhodri Davies C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm   CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Sat 9-Dec-17 caller John Sweeney Aylesford Village Community Centre, 25 Forstal Road, Aylesford, Maidstone ME20 7AU   email website £7.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm.   CONTRA map 51.303596, 0.483128
Sun 10-Dec-17 Greensleeveless St Aelred's Church Hall, Fifth Avenue, Tang Hall, York, YO31 0PN 01904 624216 (Ros)  email website £3.00 7.30 -10.00 pm. Includes refreshments. York Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.960201,-1.056662
Mon 11-Dec-17 Witchhazel  Oatlands Mount Club, 1 Coronation Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 8BY Contact Jean and Bob Carter. 01423 863 433. email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.30 pm. Christmas party night.     map 53.978404, -1.530568
Mon 11-Dec-17   Bowers Row Chapel, Allerton Bywater, LS26 8DF Rosemary 07578691096 or Roy 07576495180     £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Bring a cup.   CLUB map 53.753645, -1.391742
Mon 11-Dec-17 Holderness Folk Band Coniston Village Hall, Swine Lane. Coniston, Yorkshire HU11 4JS 01482 871271 Richard or 07752 587553 Mary email website £1.00 7.45 - 9.45 pm. Holderness Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.799778, -0.247269
Mon 11-Dec-17 TBC St Peters Community Centre, Storer Road, Loughborough, LE11 5EQ  0116 267 3966 (Roy) or 01530 223 957 (John) email website £2.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 52.77307,-1.217943
Tue 12-Dec-17 All the Right Notes ! Headingley Parish Hall, St Michael's Road, Leeds, LS6 3AW 01535 642 684 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.30 pm. Christmas party night.   CONTRA map 53.819016,-1.577498
Tue 12-Dec-17 recorded music Leeds Irish Centre, York Road, Leeds, LS9 9NT  07585 962 002 (Caleb) or 07731 376 773 (Aizlynn) email website FREE 8.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 53.797267, -1.514808
Tue 12-Dec-17 CD's Darby & Joan Hall, Finkle Street, Cottingham, HU16 4AZ Jan Gray 01482 840637 or 01482 509751 Keith email website £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Hull Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.781011, -0.415920
Tue 12-Dec-17   Worsall Village Hall, Church Lane, Worsall, TS15 9QB 01642 712056 email website £1.50 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Worsall FDG   CLUB map 54.480347,-1.395175
Wed 13-Dec-17 Dave Bradford & HKJ Band  RAFA Club, Cambridge Street, Batley, WF17 5JH.     website £1.50 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Yorkshire Mixtures Folk Dance Club. Christmas party night   CLUB map 53.713149,-1.634672
Wed 13-Dec-17   Moortown Baptist Church,204 King Lane LS17 6AA Christine  0113 2680266  email   £2.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm.    CLUB map 53.843434, -1.545116
Wed 13-Dec-17 Recorded music Adlington Village Hall, Mill Lane, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4LF 01625 875309 Reg email website £1.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Adlington FDC   CLUB map 53.320466,-2.136782
Thu 14-Dec-17   Wibsey Primary School. North Road, Wibsey, Bradford, BD6 1TR  Keith McDermott 01274 494899.     £1.80 Term time only 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Wibsey Primary Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.767816,-1.777099
Thu 14-Dec-17 TBC & John Warin Trinity Church Hall, Rawdon, LS19 6AS  01535 636450 email website £3.00 8.15 - 10.30 pm.  Leeds Ceilidh club   CLUB map 53.857563, -1.688510
Thu 14-Dec-17 Recorded and live music Moor Allerton Sports and Social Centre, Stonegate Road (opposite Fire Station), Leeds LS17 6EL Ian Willson 01423 505006 email website £3.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm. Loidis International Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.846172,-1.536969
Thu 14-Dec-17 Recorded music and occasional live music.  Scout Hall, Wetherby Road, Knaresborough, HG5 8LQ Jean Moore 01937 833004 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Beginners Welcome. Knaresborough Country Dance Club.    CLUB map 54.005102,-1.454216
Thu 14-Dec-17 caller John Turner Village Hall, Chilworth, Nr Southampton, SO16 7JZ      website   8.00 pm   CONTRA map 50.96422,-1.416381
Fri 15-Dec-17 recorded music & Shirley Dixon and invited callers Wrenthorpe Community Association village hall, Wrenthorpe Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, WF2 0NE  Shirley 01924 361530 email website £3.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Wrenthorpe FDC    CLUB map 53.69839,-1.525667
Fri 15-Dec-17 Sibby (Rob Sibthorpe) & CDs  Littlethorpe Village Hall, Littlethorpe Lane, HG4 3LG Les or Janet Barclay 01765 604354 email website £3.00 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Highside Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 54.118707, -1.507515
Fri 15-Dec-17   The Reading Room, Upper Hibbert Lane, Hawk Green, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7HX
0161 427 4430 or 012260 252594   website £1.50 8.00 pm. Hawk Green FDC   CLUB map 53.382944,-2.062667
Fri 15-Dec-17 Roosters Ceilidh Band The Fellowship Hall, West Street, Yarm on Tees TS15 9BT 07866 827333 or 01325 263569 email website £6.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm. Tees Valley Ceilidhs.     map 54.508716, -1.357090
Fri 15-Dec-17   St Andrew's Hall, St Andrew's Road, Chesterton, CB4 1DH   email website £1.50 8.00 - 10.15 pm. Cambridge Contra   CONTRA map 52.214933, 0.140507
Fri 15-Dec-17 Committee Band & Nick Walden C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   02089 868 834 email website £10.00 8.00 - 11.00  pm     map 51.538209, -0.149488
Sat 16-Dec-17 Sibby (Rob Sibthorpe) & Christmas Crackers band Allhallowgate church hall, Ripon, HG4 1LG Les or Janet Barclay 01765 604354 email website   7.30 pm. Highside Folk Dance Club and Knaresborough Country Dance Club. Bring some food to share.     map 54.137848, -1.520801
Sat 16-Dec-17 Minor Contravention & Lynne Render Heeley Hall, Birkdale School, Oakholme Road, Sheffield, S10 3DH (entrance on Endcliffe Crescent)     website £9.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm Contra Dance   CONTRA map 53.374325, -1.505572
Sun 17-Dec-17 Beneath the Clock Addingham Memorial Hall near Ilkley, LS29 0PD Jennie Ellison 01535 664 634 or Trevor Kipling 01756 794 924     £3.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Addingham Ceilidh Club. Christmas party night   CLUB map 53.94366,-1.880808
Sun 17-Dec-17 Paul Young Clements Hall, Nunthorpe Road, York, YO23 1BW 07776 122746 email website £5.00 1.45 - 4.30 pm.     map 53.952787, -1.089348
Sun 17-Dec-17 Kimberley Smith (MC) Elmdon Heath Hall, Birmingham, B91 2SF     website £9.00 2.00 - 5.45 pm. Brummie Contra series. Christmas Party   CONTRA map 52.421684, -1.767413
Mon 18-Dec-17   Bowers Row Chapel, Allerton Bywater, LS26 8DF Rosemary 07578691096 or Roy 07576495180     £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Bring a cup.   CLUB map 53.753645, -1.391742
Mon 18-Dec-17 Holderness Folk Band Coniston Village Hall, Swine Lane. Coniston, Yorkshire HU11 4JS 01482 871271 Richard or 07752 587553 Mary email website £1.00 7.45 - 9.45 pm. Holderness Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.799778, -0.247269
Mon 18-Dec-17 TBC St Peters Community Centre, Storer Road, Loughborough, LE11 5EQ  0116 267 3966 (Roy) or 01530 223 957 (John) email website £2.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 52.77307,-1.217943
Tue 19-Dec-17 recorded music Leeds Irish Centre, York Road, Leeds, LS9 9NT  07585 962 002 (Caleb) or 07731 376 773 (Aizlynn) email website FREE 8.30 - 10.00 pm   CLUB map 53.797267, -1.514808
Tue 19-Dec-17 CD's Darby & Joan Hall, Finkle Street, Cottingham, HU16 4AZ Jan Gray 01482 840637 or 01482 509751 Keith email website £2.50 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Hull Folk Dance Club   CLUB map 53.781011, -0.415920
Tue 19-Dec-17   Rode Heath Village Hall ST7 3SB  Les at 01270 764685 or Jim at 01270 749362   website £2.00 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Sandbach FDC.   CLUB map 53.109619, -2.287554
Tue 19-Dec-17   Worsall Village Hall, Church Lane, Worsall, TS15 9QB 01642 712056 email website £1.50 7.15 - 9.15 pm. Worsall FDG   CLUB map 54.480347,-1.395175
Wed 20-Dec-17 Christmas Music RAFA Club, Cambridge Street, Batley, WF17 5JH.     website £1.50 8.30 - 10.30 pm. Yorkshire Mixtures Folk Dance Club.   CLUB map 53.713149,-1.634672
Wed 20-Dec-17   Moortown Baptist Church,204 King Lane LS17 6AA Christine  0113 2680266  email   £2.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm.    CLUB map 53.843434, -1.545116
Wed 20-Dec-17 Recorded music Adlington Village Hall, Mill Lane, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4LF 01625 875309 Reg email website £1.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Adlington FDC   CLUB map 53.320466,-2.136782
Thu 21-Dec-17 Recorded and live music Moor Allerton Sports and Social Centre, Stonegate Road (opposite Fire Station), Leeds LS17 6EL Ian Willson 01423 505006 email website £3.50 7.30 - 10.00 pm. Loidis International Folk Dance Group   CLUB map 53.846172,-1.536969
Thu 21-Dec-17 Recorded music and occasional live music.  Scout Hall, Wetherby Road, Knaresborough, HG5 8LQ Jean Moore 01937 833004 email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.00 pm. Beginners Welcome. Knaresborough Country Dance Club.    CLUB map 54.005102,-1.454216
Fri 22-Dec-17 recorded music & Shirley Dixon and invited callers Wrenthorpe Community Association village hall, Wrenthorpe Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, WF2 0NE  Shirley 01924 361530 email website £3.00 7.30 - 9.30 pm. Wrenthorpe FDC    CLUB map 53.69839,-1.525667
Fri 22-Dec-17   The Reading Room, Upper Hibbert Lane, Hawk Green, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7HX
0161 427 4430 or 012260 252594   website £1.50 8.00 pm. Hawk Green FDC   CLUB map 53.382944,-2.062667
Fri 29-Dec-17 Ever Ready Ceilidh Band The Barlow Institute, 216 Bolton Road, Edgworth, Bolton, Lancashire BL7 0AP  01204 593 224   website £8.00 7.00 - 11.00 pm. Edgworth Village Barn Dance. Seasonal entertainment. Christmas ceilidh. BYO mince pies.     map 53.645261,-2.393517
Fri 29-Dec-17 Mystery Band & Bill Kinsman (TBC) Elmdon Heath Hall, Birmingham, B91 2SF     website £9.00 2.00 - 5.45 pm. Brummie Contra series.   CONTRA map 52.421684, -1.767413
Sun 31-Dec-17 Black Box Big Band & Pete Coe Waring Green Community Centre, Marion Street, Brighouse, HD6 2AX. 01484 844055   website £9.00 8.00 - 12.30 pm. Advance booking essential.     map 53.707004,-1.783853
Sun 31-Dec-17 Contrasaurus & Bob Morgan and Jake Wood Harbury Village Hall, South Parade, Harbury, CV33 9JE     website £10.00 9.00 pm. New Years Eve Contra Dance Party.   CONTRA map 52.234959, -1.454779

Top

Top

Day Date Band Location Contact email website Cost Other info Spare Dance type Map SatNav
Tue 2-Jan-18 The Long Company Golden Lion, Fielden Square, Todmorden, OL14 6LZ 01422 823 334   website   8.00 pm. Mummers play.    MUMMERS map 53.712255, -2.098745 
Wed 3-Jan-18 The Long Company The Hogs Head, Stanley Street, Sowerby Bridge, HX6 2AH  01422 823 334   website   8.00 pm. Mummers play.    MUMMERS map 53.709677, -1.905821
Fri 5-Jan-18 The Long Company The Alma, Cottonstones, via Millbank, HX6 4NS 01422 823 334   website   8.00 pm. Mummers play.    MUMMERS map 53.689848, -1.959093
Sat 6-Jan-18 The Long Company The Old Bridge, Priests Lane, Ripponden, HX6 4DF 01422 822 595   website   8.00 pm. Mummers play.    MUMMERS map 53.674557, -1.940273
Mon 8-Jan-18
Tap Room Band 
Oatlands Mount Club, 1 Coronation Avenue, Harrogate, HG2 8BY Contact Jean and Bob Carter. 01423 863 433. email website £2.50 8.00 - 10.30 pm     map 53.978404, -1.530568
Fri 12-Jan-18 Price of my Pig & Ben Farmer Adlington Community Centre, Railway Road, PR6 9RF Rachel 0776 147 2035 or Murray 0777 617 1541 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm. Phoenix ceilidh.      map 53.614486,-2.601572
Fri 12-Jan-18 ECDB & Charlotte Rich  St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Sat 13-Jan-18 Geoff Cubitt & English Contra Dance Band  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Sun 14-Jan-18 Greensleeveless St Aelred's Church Hall, Fifth Avenue, Tang Hall, York, YO31 0PN 01904 624216 (Ros)  email website £3.00 7.30 -10.00 pm. Includes refreshments. York Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.960201,-1.056662
Sat 20-Jan-18 The Barber Family Band & Sue Coe Waring Green Community Centre, Marion Street, Brighouse, HD6 2AX. 01422 822 569 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.15 pm     map 53.707004,-1.783853
Sun 21-Jan-18 Paul Young Clements Hall, Nunthorpe Road, York, YO23 1BW 07776 122746 email website £5.00 1.45 - 4.30 pm.     map 53.952787, -1.089348
Fri 26-Jan-18 Rhianwen Davies with Matt Norman St Albans Church Hall, (on the corner of Coldharbour Road and Bayswater Ave), BS6 7NU   email website £7.00 8.00 pm. Bristol Contra   CONTRA map 51.476333, -2.610429
Sat 27-Jan-18 Vertical Expression & Andrew Swaine Poynton Civic Hall, Park Lane, Poynton, SK12 1RB   email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm.     map 53.349242,-2.117304
Sun 28-Jan-18 New Fox Band Railway Institute, 22 Queen Street, York YO22 1AD  07776 122746 email website £5.00 7.30 pm      map 53.9563,-1.092657
Sat 3-Feb-18 Hilary Herbert & Chris and Julie Dewhurst  The Centre, 107 Park Lane, Poynton, STOCKPORT, SK12 1RB 01625 875309 Reg email website £10.00 7.30 pm. Adlington Folk Dance Club      map 53.348236,-2.115453
Sat 3-Feb-18 Bob Carter & Fools Jig Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Fri 9-Feb-18 Mouse’s Nest & Michelle Holding Adlington Community Centre, Railway Road, PR6 9RF Rachel 0776 147 2035 or Murray 0777 617 1541 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm. Phoenix ceilidh.      map 53.614486,-2.601572
Fri 9-Feb-18 Jake Wood & Purcell’s Polyphonic Party St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Sat 10-Feb-18 Mark Elvins & Mollie, Ali and Phil  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Sun 11-Feb-18 Greensleeveless St Aelred's Church Hall, Fifth Avenue, Tang Hall, York, YO31 0PN 01904 624216 (Ros)  email website £3.00 7.30 -10.00 pm. Includes refreshments. York Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.960201,-1.056662
Sat 17-Feb-18 Vertical Expression & Rhodri Davies Heeley Hall, Birkdale School, Oakholme Road, Sheffield, S10 3DH (entrance on Endcliffe Crescent)     website £9.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm Contra Dance   CONTRA map 53.374325, -1.505572
Fri 23-Feb-18   Sheffield     website   IVFDF 2018   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
   
Sat 24-Feb-18 The Watch & Michelle Holding The Centre, 107 Park Lane, Poynton, STOCKPORT, SK12 1RB   email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm.     map 53.348236,-2.115453
Sat 24-Feb-18   Sheffield     website   IVFDF 2018   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
   
Sun 25-Feb-18   Sheffield     website   IVFDF 2018   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
   
Fri 2-Mar-18 Geoff Cubitt & Buddy System (USA) St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Fri 2-Mar-18 Weston Country Dance Band & TBC Frenchay Village Hall, Bristol, BS16 1NU   email website £7.00 8.00 pm. Bristol Contra   CONTRA map 51.499084, -2.517465 
Sat 3-Mar-18 Paul Hutchinson and Fiona Barrow & Andrew Shaw St Peters Parish Centre, Hazel Grove, Stockport SK7 4EA Neil 0161 494 1582   email website £10.00 7.30 - 11.00 pm. Workshop 3.30 - 5.30 pm. £5 or £13 for both     map 53.382624,-2.128268
Sat 3-Mar-18 Ian Jones & Kendal Green Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Sat 10-Mar-18 Andrew Swaine & Buddy System (USA)  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Sun 11-Mar-18 Greensleeveless St Aelred's Church Hall, Fifth Avenue, Tang Hall, York, YO31 0PN 01904 624216 (Ros)  email website £3.00 7.30 -10.00 pm. Includes refreshments. York Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.960201,-1.056662
Fri 16-Mar-18 Lebedek & Simon Loake Adlington Community Centre, Railway Road, PR6 9RF Rachel 0776 147 2035 or Murray 0777 617 1541 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm. Phoenix ceilidh.      map 53.614486,-2.601572
Sat 17-Mar-18 TBC Heeley Hall, Birkdale School, Oakholme Road, Sheffield, S10 3DH (entrance on Endcliffe Crescent)     website £9.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm Contra Dance   CONTRA map 53.374325, -1.505572
Sat 24-Mar-18 Time Bandits & Baz Parkes The Centre, 107 Park Lane, Poynton, STOCKPORT, SK12 1RB   email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm.     map 53.348236,-2.115453
Fri 30-Mar-18 Contrasaurus & Jake Wood St Albans Church Hall, (on the corner of Coldharbour Road and Bayswater Ave), BS6 7NU   email website £7.00 8.00 pm. Bristol Contra   CONTRA map 51.476333, -2.610429
Sat 7-Apr-18 TBC Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Sun 8-Apr-18 Greensleeveless St Aelred's Church Hall, Fifth Avenue, Tang Hall, York, YO31 0PN 01904 624216 (Ros)  email website £3.00 7.30 -10.00 pm. Includes refreshments. York Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.960201,-1.056662
Mon 9-Apr-18 English Contra Dance Band & Geoff Cubitt Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website   Contra and Square Dance Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Tue 10-Apr-18 English Contra Dance Band & Geoff Cubitt Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website   Contra and Square Dance Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Wed 11-Apr-18 English Contra Dance Band & Geoff Cubitt Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website   Contra and Square Dance Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Thu 12-Apr-18 English Contra Dance Band & Geoff Cubitt Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website   Contra and Square Dance Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Fri 13-Apr-18 This Way Up & Martyn Harvey  Adlington Community Centre, Railway Road, PR6 9RF Rachel 0776 147 2035 or Murray 0777 617 1541 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm. Phoenix ceilidh.      map 53.614486,-2.601572
Sat 14-Apr-18 Roy Garrington & Stradivarious Macclesfield Town Hall, Market Place, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1EA 01625 875309 Reg email website   7.30 pm. Adlington Folk Dance Club Spring Ball. Tickets must be purchased in advance includes a buffet supper     map 53.260683, -2.125130
Sat 14-Apr-18 Bob Morgan & Contrasaurus  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Fri 20-Apr-18 Jen Morgan & Vertical Expression St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Fri 27-Apr-18 Ali Messier & Charlotte Rich St Albans Church Hall, (on the corner of Coldharbour Road and Bayswater Ave), BS6 7NU   email website £7.00 8.00 pm. Bristol Contra   CONTRA map 51.476333, -2.610429
Sat 28-Apr-18 Albireo & Sarah Clough Poynton Civic Hall, Park Lane, Poynton, SK12 1RB   email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm.     map 53.349242,-2.117304
Sat 28-Apr-18 TBC Heeley Hall, Birkdale School, Oakholme Road, Sheffield, S10 3DH (entrance on Endcliffe Crescent)     website £9.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm Contra Dance   CONTRA map 53.374325, -1.505572
Sat 5-May-18 TBC Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Fri 11-May-18 Tumbling Tom & Fiona Riggs and Les Ord Adlington Community Centre, Railway Road, PR6 9RF Rachel 0776 147 2035 or Murray 0777 617 1541 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm. Phoenix ceilidh.      map 53.614486,-2.601572
Sat 12-May-18 Adam Hughes & Vertical Expression  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Sun 13-May-18 Greensleeveless St Aelred's Church Hall, Fifth Avenue, Tang Hall, York, YO31 0PN 01904 624216 (Ros)  email website £3.00 7.30 -10.00 pm. Includes refreshments. York Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.960201,-1.056662
Mon 14-May-18 Stringrays & Lisa Greenleaf Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website £340.00 American Contra Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Tue 15-May-18 Stringrays & Lisa Greenleaf Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website £340.00 American Contra Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Wed 16-May-18 Stringrays & Lisa Greenleaf Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website £340.00 American Contra Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Thu 17-May-18 Stringrays & Lisa Greenleaf Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website £340.00 American Contra Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Fri 18-May-18 Lynne Render & The Stringrays (USA) St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Sat 19-May-18 Stringrays & Rhodri Davies St Chads Hall, Otley Road, Leeds, LS16 5JT Richard 07989 618550 or 01535 642684  email website £10 (£9) or £6 (£5) for  students. Reduced in advance 7.30 - 11.00 pm. Bar.  Leeds Contra Special CONTRA map 53.82861,  -1.584928
Fri 1-Jun-18 Matt Norman and Frioends & Lisa Heywood St Albans Church Hall, (on the corner of Coldharbour Road and Bayswater Ave), BS6 7NU   email website £7.00 8.00 pm. Bristol Contra   CONTRA map 51.476333, -2.610429
Sat 2-Jun-18 TBC Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Fri 8-Jun-18 Sue Rosen (USA) & Bruce Rosen and Graham de Zarn (USA) St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Sat 9-Jun-18 Sue Rosen (USA) and Bruce Rosen & Graham DeZarn (USA)  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Sun 10-Jun-18 Greensleeveless St Aelred's Church Hall, Fifth Avenue, Tang Hall, York, YO31 0PN 01904 624216 (Ros)  email website £3.00 7.30 -10.00 pm. Includes refreshments. York Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.960201,-1.056662
Sat 30-Jun-18 TBC Heeley Hall, Birkdale School, Oakholme Road, Sheffield, S10 3DH (entrance on Endcliffe Crescent)     website £9.00 7.30 - 10.30 pm Contra Dance   CONTRA map 53.374325, -1.505572

top

top

Sat 7-Jul-18 TBC Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Sun 8-Jul-18 Greensleeveless St Aelred's Church Hall, Fifth Avenue, Tang Hall, York, YO31 0PN 01904 624216 (Ros)  email website £3.00 7.30 -10.00 pm. Includes refreshments. York Ceilidh Club.   CLUB map 53.960201,-1.056662
Sat 14-Jul-18 Jake Wood & Mollie, Ali and Phil  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Fri 3-Aug-18   Sidmouth     website       FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Sat 4-Aug-18 Shirley Dixon & Recorded Music             Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Sat 4-Aug-18   Sidmouth     website       FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Sun 5-Aug-18   Sidmouth     website       FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Mon 6-Aug-18   Sidmouth     website       FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Tue 7-Aug-18   Sidmouth     website       FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Wed 8-Aug-18   Sidmouth     website       FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Thu 9-Aug-18   Sidmouth     website       FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Fri 10-Aug-18   Sidmouth     website       FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Sat 18-Aug-18   Whitby     website   53 rd Folk Week   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Sun 19-Aug-18   Whitby     website   53 rd Folk Week   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Mon 20-Aug-18   Whitby     website   53 rd Folk Week   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Tue 21-Aug-18   Whitby     website   53 rd Folk Week   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Wed 22-Aug-18   Whitby     website   53 rd Folk Week   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Thu 23-Aug-18   Whitby     website   53 rd Folk Week   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Fri 24-Aug-18   Whitby     website   53 rd Folk Week   FESTIVAL
some CONTRA
map  
Sat 1-Sep-18 TBC Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Sat 8-Sep-18 John Meechan & Fat Harry  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Fri 21-Sep-18 Rhodri and Rhianwen Davies & the Birthday Band and special guests St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Sat 22-Sep-18 TBC St Chads Hall, Otley Road, Leeds, LS16 5JT Richard 07989 618550 or 01535 642684  email website £10 (£9) or £6 (£5) for  students. Reduced in advance 7.30 - 11.00 pm. Bar.  Leeds Contra Special CONTRA map 53.82861,  -1.584928
Mon 1-Oct-18 ECDB & Kathy Anderson Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website   American Contra Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Tue 2-Oct-18 ECDB & Kathy Anderson Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website   American Contra Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Wed 3-Oct-18 ECDB & Kathy Anderson Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website   American Contra Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Thu 4-Oct-18 ECDB & Kathy Anderson Halsway Manor, Crowcombe, TA4 4BD 01984 618 274 email website   American Contra Week   CONTRA map 51.13591, -3.250132
Sat 6-Oct-18 Geoff Cubitt & Portland Drive  The Centre, 107 Park Lane, Poynton, STOCKPORT, SK12 1RB 01625 875309 Reg email website £10.00 7.30 pm. Adlington Folk Dance Club      map 53.348236,-2.115453
Sat 6-Oct-18 TBC Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Sat 6-Oct-18 Portland Drive & Geoff Cubitt TBC   email website   Adlington FDC TBC      
Fri 12-Oct-18 Aardvark & Pete Grassby Adlington Community Centre, Railway Road, PR6 9RF Rachel 0776 147 2035 or Murray 0777 617 1541 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm. Phoenix ceilidh.      map 53.614486,-2.601572
Fri 12-Oct-18 Kathy Anderson (USA) & Contrasaurus St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Sat 13-Oct-18 Kathy Anderson (USA) & Vertical Expression  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Sat 27-Oct-18 TBC St Chads Hall, Otley Road, Leeds, LS16 5JT Richard 07989 618550 or 01535 642684  email website £10 (£9) or £6 (£5) for  students. Reduced in advance 7.30 - 11.00 pm. Bar.  Leeds Contra Special CONTRA map 53.82861,  -1.584928
Sat 3-Nov-18 Vertical Expression & Geoff Cubitt St Peters Parish Centre, Hazel Grove, Stockport SK7 4EA Neil 0161 494 1582   email website £10.00 7.30 - 11.00 pm. Workshop 3.30 - 5.30 pm. £5 or £13 for both     map 53.382624,-2.128268
Sat 3-Nov-18 Terry Sugden & Rydale Folk Dance Band   Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Fri 9-Nov-18 Mark Elvins & Contra–alt-delete St Benedict’s School, Kinwarton Road, Alcester, B49 6PX 07864 926 561 email website £8.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm. Alcester Contra.   CONTRA map 52.218062,-1.865648
Sat 10-Nov-18 Lynne Render & Chesapeake  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488
Fri 16-Nov-18 Cock and Bull Band & Lynn Swain Adlington Community Centre, Railway Road, PR6 9RF Rachel 0776 147 2035 or Murray 0777 617 1541 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.30 pm. Phoenix ceilidh.      map 53.614486,-2.601572
Sat 24-Nov-18 Trevor Monson & Pendragon  The Centre, 107 Park Lane, Poynton, STOCKPORT, SK12 1RB 01625 875309 Reg email website £10.00 7.30 pm. Adlington Folk Dance Club      map 53.348236,-2.115453
Sat 1-Dec-18 TBC St Chads Hall, Otley Road, Leeds, LS16 5JT Richard 07989 618550 or 01535 642684  email website £10 (£9) or £6 (£5) for  students. Reduced in advance 7.30 - 11.00 pm. Bar.  Leeds Contra Special CONTRA map 53.82861,  -1.584928
Sat 1-Dec-18 Tony Whitehead & Stray Chords Huntington Memorial Hall, 46 Strensall Road, Huntington, York YO32 9SH  01904 709 612 Audrey or 01904 705 261 Annette   website   8.00 - 11.00 pm. Faith supper.   CLUB map 54.001564,-1.057241
Sat 8-Dec-18 Rhodri Davies & Portland Drive  C# House  2, Regent's Park Rd, London NW1 7AY   01628 633 962 email website £9.00 8.00 - 11.00 pm provisional CONTRA map 51.538209, -0.149488

Top

home - special events - regular events - directions - band - what is it - contra sites - other dances - organization - questions